?

Log in

   Journal    Friends    Archive    Profile    Memories
 

Kooky's Fox Den

Apr. 1st, 2012 12:27 pm Heeeeey!

Do people still use this thing? :D It's been awhile since I have. ;.;

52 comments - Leave a comment

Dec. 19th, 2010 06:38 pm I'm still here!

Waaaaaah, not been using my LJ or any other journals that much lately. >.< I fail. Hehe. But in a quicky update, life is going well! Certainly vastly improved from last year at this time with all the bleh stuff that was going on then. :( But still work is work. I've been doing some artwork lately though still don't feel like I'm advancing as much or as quickly as I'd like. Bleh. Enjoying lotta time off this year and been spending it with some great friends and a lot of visiting around. Also there's been this guy that I've gotten really close with and things are just going incredibly well. I've not 'officially' dated in about 15 years, a few close calls and strong interests, but nothing solid. I've been almost too scared to hope, though even that's been fading over the last couple months and I'm finally starting to think that he might not lose interest in me like I'm constantly afraid would happened. So yeah, things this year are much better. :)

6 comments - Leave a comment

Oct. 13th, 2010 12:24 am Monthly post!

Yay! I'm still alive and stuff. :D Been drawing still and sticking with this great little routine/schedule that a foxy friend made for me so I'm getting lots in and keeping busy which is a good thing. :) I completed Nbowa and Huscoon's "feline challenge" of drawing up 30 feline heads and two full-color pics in a month's time. Whoo! Definitely helped me to improve though.

Going on a cruise Thursday! My first one ever! A gift for my mom's 70th b-day from me. Yay! Also my aunt and a local friend are going too though they're paying their own way, I'm not that rich. :P

Work is work though moving along well and it helps to fund my fun and exciting weekends! :D Been spending a good bit of time visiting someone that I'm getting really close with as well which has been great. It's been awhile since I've really felt that kinda interest in someone, or at least in someone that wasn't already dating or in other ways unavailable. Hehe. So eh, just taking all that slow or trying to at least. Though it's kinda funny how once you get an interest in someone, other friends will start sharing their feelings or start getting upset that you've maybe found someone. Wish some of them would've spoken up months back! But such is the game of love I guess.

Jake is love. :)

Okay enough rambling. Going to bed now.

10 comments - Leave a comment

Sep. 12th, 2010 11:54 am Kooky of the Mountain

Did some suiting over the Labor Day weekend down in North Carolina on Grandfather Mountain. Was sooooo much fun! ^.^ It was really well received with kids and adults both getting such a kick out of it. This was one of the best shots of the day I think. Yay! The entire weekend down there was such a blast though. Seeing some old friends I haven't seen in awhile and new friends that I hope to see again very soon! :) Photo by the adorable Kiwaku. ^.^

13 comments - Leave a comment

Jul. 25th, 2010 11:01 pm Weekend full of nothing and FFFF

And what a relaxing and fun weekend it was! :D Nothing but sitting at home on my rump, drawing a bit, watching TV, eating, gaming (Diablo!), etc. Man I needed a weekend like this one after the hectic (but fun) couple of months I've had traveling all over the place.

The weekend wasn't without some interaction though. Visited my mom and brother today and also got in like hours 'n hours of phone/skype/IM time in with a very sweet friend of mine who helped keep me company while everyone else was off at a convention or doing whatever. *kisses his cheek* ^.^

Also thanks for everyone's votes in that FFFF tournament! I don't publicly ask for votes or really make much mention of it, but I'm still in the thing after four separate match-ups so just wanted to throw a 'thank you' out there to those who nominated me and are supporting me. :D It's been a lot of fun my first time through this tournament. :)

Ooooh also finished this one up this past week. Little bit of gift art for Jedders for those fun pics he's done of Nbowa and I. Yay!! :) Been drawing fairly regularly which I'm happy about though still need lots more practice!

5 comments - Leave a comment

Jun. 16th, 2010 11:58 pm Joeysparkz piccy

Yeah I drew this spaz again. ;) Was happy with the results though all in all. :D

28 comments - Leave a comment

May. 22nd, 2010 01:58 am Tzup Badge

Man I should be sleeping by now. Zzzzzz. Hehe. But finished up a gift badge thing for Tzup which in turn was from Nbowa winning that silly foot paw ID contest I had. Hehe. But however it came about, I'm generally happy with the results. Yay! Now time for sleep.

26 comments - Leave a comment

May. 18th, 2010 05:09 pm I never do these but was killing time at work

I'm a well rounded nerd. :D Though I prefer the term "geek" but eh.


NerdTests.com says I&apos;m a Nerd.  Click here to take the Nerd Test, get nerdy images and jokes, and write on the nerd forum!

17 comments - Leave a comment

May. 4th, 2010 08:15 pm Hilahila sketch

Sketch for Shy Matsi for winning that silly footpaw identification contest that I had last month. This was from FCN when Shy was in his Hilahila suit and posing for the fursuit life drawing panel. Was just a 60-second sketch to start but was enough of a reference that I was able to draw this up. Yaaay! Hope you like it Shy. *HUGS* :)

14 comments - Leave a comment

Apr. 20th, 2010 01:27 am FCN and DooDah Parade!

I stink at giving con reports so we'll just say that I had a blast at both FCN and DooDah Parade! Actually I was fairly social at both and met some new people and made some new friends there. Yay!! :D Such a crazy couple of weeks though with everything going on. Nbowa kept nipping at me saying I should do things that take me out of my comfort zone and embrace the excitement of it rather than run away and hide. I get his point of course but jeez, I want a bit of my normal, boring routine back now please?? Lol. But I'm very proud of myself for being less anxious and more appreciative of the time I got to spend with old friends and building new friendships. The break from the 'internet' was refreshing too. Been a little TOO hooked on the IM's lately so stepping back and spending some time away from it I think got me back on track.

NOW if I can only get to drawing a bit more!! At the con and even at DooDah there were a couple people there that recognized my name and were telling me how much they like my artwork. It's always an embarrassing thing to hear and I never quite know what to say, but still it makes me feel all warm and fuzzy inside. :D

Far as fursuiting goes, FCN was a blast though the parade just kicked ass in the suiting sense. Suiting at cons I guess is too commonplace these days and while fun, it isn't really as exciting as when you're performing for people that aren't used to seeing fursuits. The reactions and interactions I got with the 'audience' of the parade just felt on a whole other level.

So anyway....this was longer than I expected. Hehe. Great time was had with all!! Special shout-outs to Shy Matsi and Chiono for taking the trip with me to FCN and being awesome roomies; Nbowa for being that special, abusive lion that he is; and Huscoon for letting me use him as a punching bag after he was talking all that trash about me. :D

21 comments - Leave a comment

Back a Page